Privacy Notice

Who we are

We are Jersey Hospice Care (Jersey Charity Number AJC 075), a charity that provides specialist palliative care for everyone who requires it, irrespective of cause.We are also a Data Controller, as specified in the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, in relation to any personal data you provide to us. We take the privacy and security of your personal data very seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we do that.

If you have any queries relating to how we handle personal data then please contact us at our registered address below or alternatively email GovernanceAndQualityTeam@jerseyhospicecare.com

Our registered office address is:

Jersey Hospice Care
Mont Cochon
St Helier
Jersey
JE2 3JB

Why we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data for various reasons. These reasons will usually differ based on how you have interacted with Jersey Hospice Care for instance if you are patient of one of the clinical services compared with someone who is donating through our website. Reasons will include:

  • we collect and hold information about patients and next of kin to enable us to give the correct care and treatment and to contact you and your loved ones. The information is held electronically on a system called the Egton Management Information System (EMIS), on paper record or both
  • we collect and hold information from donors and supporters so that, with their permission, we can inform them of how their support has helped Jersey Hospice Care and the surrounding community
  • we automatically collect technical data from visitors to our website to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • we collect minimal information, such as name, from visitors to our premises. This is in order to ensure the safety and security of all visitors whilst on our premises

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you access one of our services as a patient
  • When you visit our website to make a donation, sign up to an event or buy one of our products
  • When you contact us by any means with queries or complaints
  • When you fill in any forms. For example, if an accident happens in any of our premises and we need to fill in an accident form on your behalf
  • When you contact us by any means to make a donation, sign up to an event or buy one of our products
  • When you apply for a job either through our website or as a postal applicant
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you visit one of our premises your image maybe captured on Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) which is in use for the security of both you and other visitors

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a harmless small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Which cookies we use

The cookies we use are predominantly ‘analytical’ cookies, which are classed as ‘minimally intrusive’. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, eg by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

Cookies are also used for the checkout process in our fundraising shops, the education course booking system and to remember log in details and information you supply.

Restricting cookies

You can control which types of cookies you allow by turning cookies on or off in your web browser’s settings. You can also delete cookies by clearing your browser’s cookie cache (history).

To find out how to turn cookies on and off in your browser, click on your relevant browser below (clicking the link will open a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data is any information that might allow you to be identified, such as your name, address, date of birth, credit card details, IP address, photo or video image or voice recording. For our patients, some of this data will be sensitive and relate to their health and wellbeing, ethnicity and religious views.

The types of personal data we collect will also be different depending on how you are accessing our services or interacting with Jersey Hospice Care.

For patients – Personal data collected will include

  • name
  • address and other identifying information
  • notes, records and reports relating to their diagnosis as well other aspects of their care and treatment
  • the results of investigations such as x-rays and laboratory tests.

Visitors to our website, supporters and financial donors

If you visit our website we may collect your Internet Protocol addresses (also known as IP addresses). This will enable us to understand how users use our website and our services.

If, as a supporter, you wish to sign up to one of our events we will collect your name, address and other contact information such as email address and telephone number.

If you make a donation or purchase a product through our website then your name, address and other contact information such as email address and telephone number will be collected. Your card information will not be held by us. It is collected by our third party payment processors who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

If you make a donation over the phone or face to face on one of our premises, your card information is entered directly into a payment terminal by the Jersey Hospice Care staff member you are speaking to. Your payment information will not be held by us and will only be used to process the donation.

When making a donation, either through our website, on the phone or face to face, we will also collect your name, address and contact details so that they can be put into our donation management system (DonorFlex). This will also include any marketing preferences that you have given so that we can be sure that we only use these contact details for the purposes in which you have consented to.

Visitors to Jersey Hospice Care premises

If you visit our premises, your image may be captured on Closed Circuit Television (CCTV), which is in use for security purposes.

When visiting our registered office on Mont Cochon, you will also be asked to provide your name at reception, after which an identification badge will be issued for you to wear whilst on the premises. This is in order to ensure your safety whilst on the premises and that of other visitors and service users.

What do we use your personal data for?

As with why we collect personal data and what personal data we collect, the use of this information will differ depending on the service you are using or how you are interacting with Jersey Hospice Care.

Personal data for patients will be used to:

  • provide appropriate care, by giving the staff caring for them access to up-to-date and accurate information
  • share with other health professionals who may be involved in their care
  • help staff review and improve the quality of their care
  • train and educate staff
  • help us when investigating concerns or complaints they may have about their care
  • manage and plan future care services
  • support palliative care research that has been approved by the local ethics committee
  • contact their next of kin

Personal data of visitors to our website, supporters and financial donors will be used to:

  • process a donation that you have made
  • process orders that you have submitted
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • deal with entries into a competition or attendance at one of our events
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our goods and services
  • process a job application

Personal data of visitors to Jersey Hospice Care premises may be used:

  • to inform the relevant Jersey Hospice Care staff of your arrival if you are visiting patients within our Inpatient Unit or attending an onsite meeting or event
  • as part of investigations conducted as a result of damage to Jersey Hospice care equipment or premises or injury to staff, volunteers, services users or visitors. This may include the passing of CCTV images to the police if we are legally required to do so

How do we protect your personal data?

We take the matter of data security very seriously. We will treat your personal data with the utmost care and will take all steps to protect it. These include:

  • training and education of staff on aspects of Data Protection
  • access to systems which contain personal data is limited to only allowing staff who need access
  • we secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology
  • a wide range of technical security measures including firewalls to safeguard from cyberattack

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. This is known as the retention period. You will be told how long the retention period is, for the particular personal data, at the time it is collected.

At the end of the retention period your personal data will be deleted.

Who has access to your personal data?

Any Jersey Hospice Care staff member or representatives, permanent or temporary, who come into contact with your information, must be aware of and adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

  • We will not disclose your personal data except where we are required to do so by law.
  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties unless we have your permission.

For patients, all electronic information held in relation to their care is maintained on the Egton Management Information System (EMIS). This is a secure, encrypted patient record system and access to it is strictly controlled. Only staff who are authorised to see the personal data can access the system. Access to paper records of patient’s personal data is also strictly controlled.

Access to all other personal data is restricted to only members of staff who need access to that information.

Lawful basis for collecting personal data

In the circumstances where Jersey Hospice Care are required to use personal data we will only do this if:

  • the information is necessary for your direct healthcare such as if you are a patient of one of our services
  • we have gained consent from you to use your information for a specific purpose or purposes such as direct marketing of our products and services or fundraising events
  • to comply with a legal obligation to which Jersey Hospice Care is subject to
  • it is necessary to the performance of a contract you have entered into with us
  • it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Jersey Hospice Care to process your personal data but our legitimate interests do not outweigh your rights

Sharing your personal data

The sharing of personal data is strictly controlled by law. There are circumstances where the sharing of information is valid. These are set out below:

Patients

With their consent information may be shared with:

  • other professionals involved in their care
  • relatives, partners or friends who act as a carer for them
  • Social Services and local authorities
  • voluntary sector providers
  • regulators

We are sometimes asked for medical reports by solicitors. In these cases, we will always obtain your written consent for us to disclose the information.

Without consent personal data can be shared:

  • where there is a risk of harm to you or others
  • where we have been instructed to do so by law
  • where we believe the reasons for sharing are so important they override our obligation of confidentiality. Such as to support the investigation and prosecution of offenders or to prevent serious crime
  • where we are legally required to do so

Visitors to our website or Jersey Hospice Care premises, supporters and financial donors

In order to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, technology hosts, event administration, printing companies and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we provide only the information they need to perform their specific services and we will ensure that your personal data is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

There may be times when we need to share information without your consent such as:

  • where we have been instructed to do so by law
  • where we believe the reasons for sharing are so important they override our obligation of confidentiality. Such as to support the investigation and prosecution of offenders or to prevent a serious crime
  • where we are legally required to do so

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

Under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, you have certain legal rights in relation to how your personal data is processed.

These are:

  • Right of Access (We have to tell you if we have your personal data, what it is used for and let you have access if you request it, which is known as a Subject Access Request)
  • Right to Rectify (We have to correct your personal data if you request us to)
  • Right of Erasure (If we do not have a lawful basis for holding your information, for instance we are relying on your consent and you withdraw that consent, then we have to delete your personal data)
  • Right to Restriction (If you want us to stop processing your personal data but do not want it deleting)
  • Right of Portability (If you request us to give you your personal data in a common, machine readable format)
  • Right to Object (You can object to your personal data being used for direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing or being processed for scientific / historical research or statistics)

Under the new Data Protection law, you have the Right of Access to the personal data that we have collected and processed about you. This right includes both the right to know if we have collected personal data on you and also the right to see what personal data we have collected.

In most cases, it is likely that we would be able to deal with any requests to see personal data we hold on you in an informal way. For example, if a patient wanted to see a single, specific document or set of notes that had been made about them, this would be fulfilled at the time the request is made.

If a request is made to see lots of different documents or, for example, the information also contains the personal data of another individual, this is likely to be more complex and therefore requires a more formal request. This is known as a Subject Access Request.

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request this should be done in writing, either by post or email and can be sent to either of the following addresses:

Governance Team
Jersey Hospice Care
Mont Cochon
St Helier
Jersey
JE2 3JB

or email GovernanceAndQualityTeam@jerseyhospicecare.com

You can also contact us about anything else relating to your personal data.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of Information Commissioner.

You can contact them by calling +44 (0)1534 716530 or go to the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website (This opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).